In view of the coronavirus pandemic, we are making LIVE CLASSES and VIDEO CLASSES completely FREE to prevent interruption in studies

JEE Main April 2020 Application Form

The JEE Main 2020 application form for the April exam has been released on 7th February 2020 and will be available till 06th March 2020. In this article, find out the details about JEE Main April 2020Application Form – how to fill it, eligibility criteria for the same, and some important points regarding the exam. Read on!

Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates must fulfil certain criteria before filling the JEE Main 20202 application form. They are listed below:

  • The candidates must have been born on after 1st October 1994 for General Candidates (for reserved categories it is 1st October 1989).
  • The candidates should have qualified higher secondary examination or equivalent either in 2017 or 2018.
  • The candidates must have a minimum of 5 subjects in the higher secondary standards.
  • The interested candidate can take up JEE Main examination only for 3 attempts.
  • The diploma holder (3 years) can also apply for JEE Main 2020.

JEE Main April 2020 Important Dates:

 January 2020 ExamApril 2020 Exam
JEE Main 2019 application form available01st September 201807February 2020
Last date to submit an online application30th September 201806th March 2020
Last date to pay the application fee through debit/credit card30th September 201808th March 2020
JEE Main 2020 Admit Card availability17th December 201820th March 2020
JEE Main online Examination06th to 20th January 2019

 

(8 different sittings, choose any 1)

 5th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 11th April 2020

 

(8 different sittings, choose any 1)

Availability of JEE Main 2020 Application Form:

The JEE Main 2020 application form is available on the official NTA portal and the official JEE Main website. Candidates should fill all the required information in correct formats.

Before filling the application, candidates are suggested to download the JEE Main Information Bulletin 2020 from the official site and read it carefully. It will be available after the release of official notice for JEE Main 2020.

Read Latest JEE Main News and Updates here.

Candidates should fill only one application form as more than one application form will lead to rejection. There is no need to send the printed application form to the CBSE Board.

Filling the JEE Main April 2020 Application Form:

Applicants will have to fill the application form online. There is no need to submit any documents to the authorities. Candidates can check the concise steps to fill the application form below.

Registration: Candidates have to register first by giving details of their Name, Email, Mobile etc. They must also choose the username and password for their login ID which must be kept safe for the entire duration of the JEE Main 2020 process till the admission is completed.

Filling in the JEE Main 2020 Application Form: After logging in, candidates must enter their Board Examination Details, JEE Main 2020 Examination Details, personal details, academic qualifications contact details, guardian details,

  • Candidates must choose the exam centers as per their preference from the given list.

Candidates are also required to upload their photograph, signature and left thumb impressions as per the below-given specifications

DetailsFile FormatFile SizeDimensions
Photograph with name and date printed belowJPEG format4 KB3.5cm x 4.5cm
Signature1 KB3.5cm x 1.5cm
Thumb Impression (Left hand)

Note: Candidates who do not have left-hand thumb can take and upload their right thumb impression while candidates who do not have both the thumbs can upload the impression of any finger

Fee Payment: Fees can be paid online through Credit or Debit Card plus service charges or Offline through by depositing fee in cash in the Syndicate/Canara/ICICI/HDFC bank through e-challan generated during the online filling of the application form.

JEE Main 2020 Confirmation Page: After the submission of the JEE Main 2019 application form, a confirmation page will be generated with the details of the candidates as in the application form. This page has to be kept safe by all applicants. They need not send this confirmation page to the JEE Main 2019 authorities.

JEE Main 2020 Application Fee:

Candidates are required to fill the JEE Main Application Form 2020 only through online process. However, application fee can be paid either through online or offline mode. The application fee payment can be made through two modes online mode (debit/credit card) or offline mode (e-challan of Syndicate/Canara/ICICI/HDFC Bank).

The application fee for different categories is as follows-

Papers

Online examination

AppearingGeneral/OBCSC/ST/PWD/Females
 For Examination Centers Opted in India
Paper I or Paper II500250
Paper I & Paper II
1300650
 For Examination Centers Opted in Foreign countries
Paper I or Paper II
25001250
Paper I & Paper II
38001900

Correction in Application Form:

Candidates will get a chance to made corrections in the application form. The correction period will be announced for one week in the month of October 2018.

  • Any further corrections in the application form after closing the correction period will not be entertained.
  • Only selected and permitted entries may be modified.

Syllabus for JEE Main 2020:

Candidates are advised to go through the syllabus of JEE Main 2020, before starting their preparations in earnest. This will help them prepare better, by minimizing the amount of time wasted in chasing up out-of-syllabus topics. Candidates can find the JEE Main 2020 syllabus here.

Download NCERT Solutions for Class 12 here.

Top colleges participating in JEE Main 2020:

As mentioned already, JEE Main is the gateway to several of the top technical institutes in the country. The NITs and some Centrally Funded Technical Institutes will be conducting their counseling procedures on the basis of JEE Main scores. To name a few, NIT Trichy, NIT Surathkal, NIT Warangal, IISc Bangalore are some of the top colleges offering admission through JEE Main.

Find the complete list of the participating institutes here, and of the top participating colleges in this article.

JEE Main 2017 cutoffs:

Every year, the CBSE declares a cutoff score. This is the score above which a candidate will be eligible to appear for the corresponding year’s JEE Advanced. Although the cutoffs depend on a variety of factors, generally one can assume them to lie in the bracket of 105-115 marks for General Category Candidates, 70-75 for OBC candidates, 45-50 for SC candidates and 40-45 for ST candidates.

JEE Main 2016 Cut-off:

S.NoCategoryCut-off Score
1.General100
2.OBC-NCL70
3.SC52
4.ST48

JEE Main 2016 top colleges Cut-offs:

S.NO.Institute NameOpening RankClosing Rank
1NIT, Surathkal114468
2NIT Warangal332100
3IIIT, Allahabad10914757
4Malaviya NIT, Jaipur1625081
5NIT Calicut47017731
6NIT Delhi70713423
7NIT Kurukshetra8748916
8NIT Rourkela10056091
9NIT Tiruchirappalli105615416
10Motilal Nehru NIT, Allahabad11058072
11Maulana Azad NIT, Bhopal11528839
12Faculty of Engg, Haridwar117036709
13IIIT D&M, TN154217503
14NIT Goa257418383
15NIT Silchar279715557

Important Changes that happened before JEE Main 2017:

  • There will be no weightage for higher secondary marks in calculating the ranks in JEE Main examination.
  • For the applicants to qualify for admission in IITs, NITs, IIITs & such other CFTIs whose admission are based on JEE ranks, they must have scored minimum 75% marks (65% for reserved categories) in higher secondary standard or be in the top 20 percentile in higher secondary exam.
  • The application process for JEE Main will involve complete verification by Aadhar cards.
  • Besides these, the states of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Nagaland and Odisha have joined JEE Main system.

JEE Main FAQs

Some questions frequently asked pertaining to JEE Main are as following.
Q.1 As per the JEE Main Eligibility Criteria, am I eligible for admission to B.Arch. course in the IITs if I appear in paper 2 of JEE Main 2017?
A. Candidates appearing in JEE Main paper 2 are eligible for admission into B.Arch. course only in NITs/SPAs other CFTIs (where B.Arch. Course is available). IIT’s have a separate procedure for admission to B.Arch courses. Admission to B.Arch courses in IITs is based on candidate’s AIR in JEE Advanced. Candidates must take AAT to be eligible.
Q.2 What is the Eligibility for Diploma Students in JEE Main 2017?
A. To appear in JEE Advanced 2017, Diploma holders can apply in JEE Main 2017. However, since they cannot apply for admission in NITs and CFTIs through JEE Main, their ranks and scores are not released.
Q.3 What if the date of birth is not fully or incorrectly mentioned in Aadhaar card or only birth year is
mentioned.
A. Such candidates should submit a correction request at Aadhaar centre and apply for JEE (Main) by entering 14
digits Aadhaar Enrolment ID/UR No. (Including slash) printed on the slip issued by Aadhaar centre after submitting
update request.
Q.4 How the Candidates outside India (PIO/OCI/NRI) can apply for JEE (Main)-2017 without Aadhaar?
A.They must apply through their passport details.
Q.5 Is it possible to get admissions to 4-year programme of IITs with just JEE main?
A. No. Candidates must appear for JEE Advanced to secure admissions to IITs.

Given the stiff level of competition in JEE Main, it is imperative to craft the perfect preparation strategy, as well as exam paper strategy. For tips and tricks regarding JEE Main 2018, as well as keeping up with the current updates about the exam, keep following us Toppr Bytes.

Shock your Dad with more marks than he expected.

Access 300,000+ questions curated by India’s top rankers.

+91
No thanks.

Request a Free 60 minute counselling session at your home

Please enter a valid phone number
  • Happy Students

    7,829,648

    Happy Students
  • Questions Attempted

    358,177,393

    Questions Attempted
  • Tests

    3,028,498

    Tests Taken
  • Doubts Answered

    3,020,367

    Doubts Answered