In view of the coronavirus pandemic, we are making LIVE CLASSES and VIDEO CLASSES completely FREE to prevent interruption in studies
Basics of Computers

Computer Organization

IBPS recently introduced a new topic called computer aptitude. It is important that you prepare this section well. It is one of the topics asked in the computer section and is very important. So let us study Computer organization in detail.

Suggested Videos

Play
Play
Play
Arrow
Arrow
ArrowArrow
Coding Decoding Group of Words Coded as Numbers
Coding Decoding Numbers Coded as Numbers
Ranking II
Slider

 

Computer organization

The questions from computer organization usually test the basic knowledge that one acquires at the beginning of computer learning. It also tests the knowledge of candidates on various computer parts and their functioning. The computer system is formed when 2-3 parts combine and perform individually as well as coherently.

Computer organization

                                                                                                                                                Source: Flickr

You will have various sets of questions in this article which can help you ease the pressure for this section. You can also practice the questions at the end. The computer consists of many different parts of input units, output units, memory units, etc. And we will discuss with you in detail about each of these parts.

Want to see how smart you are? Want to exercise your brain? Click here for a wonderfully explained and lucid section of Reasoning Ability.

Output units

Output units allow the computers to send the data to other users. Usually, a display device is considered as the output unit because it displays the texts, graphics, and other information. The common examples of output units are speakers, monitors, printers, etc.

Input units

The devices that are used to convey the information to the computer are called input devices. The primary examples of input units are a keyboard, pointing devices, audio/video devices, etc. With the help of input unit, a user can transfer the data to a computer for storing, displaying and processing data.

Some of the functions of input devices:

1. Pointing devices: This will allow you to point to the software on the computer and open it. It will interact with the graphical interface.
2. Keyboard: It will send the various alphanumeric data into the computer.
3. Audio/video devices: It will allow you to input the sound and pictures into the computer.

CPU

CPU is known as the brains of the computer. Without CPU a computer cannot work. It allows the computer to interpret and execute the various data through software and hardware. There are three various functioning of CPU. They are:

1. Memory unit
2. Arithmetic-logic unit
3. Control unit

Having trouble with concepts like DBMS? Have an important exam soon? Click here and start your preparations now!

Solved Questions – Type I

Q. Which of the following device is the example of a trackball?

A. Output device                 B. Printing device

C. Programming device     D. Pointing device

Ans: The trackball is used in mouse and therefore is an example of a pointing device. The correct answer is D

Q. Out of the given options which term is related to the printer?

A. Cartridge                        B. Keyboard

C. DVD                                D. None of these

Ans: The cartridge is related to printer. An inkjet cartridge or ink cartridge is a component of the ink printer that has ink used on paper during printing. The correct answer is A.

Click here to learn everything you need to know about the English Language.

Find all the topics of Reasoning Ability here!

We have the most complete syllabus of quantitative aptitude in one place for you! Click here

Q. =Sum (D4: D10) is an example of

A. Cell address                 B. Formula

C. Function                      D. Value

Ans: This is an example of formula. It is used in excel to get the sum of the required range. The correct answer is B.

Solved Questions – Type II

Q. Pokemon Go app, which became very popular in 2016 and made people wander around their towns so that they can collect pokemon to score points which confine the game by interacting with the characters, and then making progress in virtual environments by going to real-life places. What type of technology was related to the game?

A. Artificial Intelligence           B. Sleeker

C. Virtual Reality                       D. Augmented Reality

Ans: The correct answer is D Augmented Reality is a type of technology that can superimpose a virtually created image on a user’s view of the original world.

Q. Whose main purpose out of the following is to stop the unauthorized access to the computer via the internet?

A. Firewall                                B. Spyware blocker

C. Popup blocker                    D. None of these

Ans: A firewall can act as a barrier between the untrusted and trusted network. It keeps in check the access by controlling through a positive control model. This ensures that only trusted traffic is allowed on the network which is pre-defined by the firewall policy; other traffics are denied. These firewalls can be implemented in software as well as hardware and combination of both. The correct answer is A.

Q. In advertising like entities in order to facilitate mail to many addresses, which is the system that is used to automatically add the addresses and names from a database like letters and envelops?

A. cc                                          B. Bcc

C. Mail merge                        D. New

Ans: Through mail merge, you can create multiple documents at once. All these documents will then have the same text, graphics, layout, and formatting. Specific sections can vary and can be personalized. The correct answer is C.

Be updated and don’t get stuck in an exam. Prepare your General Awareness topics here.

Practice Questions

Q. ________ menu is also known as the drop-down menu.

A. cascading              B. Pull-down

C. Fly-out                   D. Pop-up

Answer: B

Q. The first microprocessors that were developed by Texas Instruments and Intel Corp. were mainly used to control small ________.

A. Calculators          B. Microwave ovens

C. Robotics              D. Personal Computer

Answer: A

Q. Out of the following which printer uses a combination of electrophotographic and laser-beam techniques?

A. Daisy wheel       B. Dot-matrix

C. laser                    D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. What is the process of writing down computer instructions known as?

A. assembling      B. coding

C. executing         D. Compiling

Answer: B

Q. Name the system from the following that can adjust and learn on its own as per the circumstances.

A. Neutral networks             B. Geographical systems

C. File-based systems          D. Database management system

Answer: A

Roaming the internet but can’t find your syllabus? Click here and let us take care of everything!

Share with friends

Customize your course in 30 seconds

Which class are you in?
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
Get ready for all-new Live Classes!
Now learn Live with India's best teachers. Join courses with the best schedule and enjoy fun and interactive classes.
tutor
tutor
Ashhar Firdausi
IIT Roorkee
Biology
tutor
tutor
Dr. Nazma Shaik
VTU
Chemistry
tutor
tutor
Gaurav Tiwari
APJAKTU
Physics
Get Started

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
PRADIP KUMAR MISHRA Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
PRADIP KUMAR MISHRA
Guest
PRADIP KUMAR MISHRA

THANKS ,THIS IS THE VERY USEFUL KNOWLEDGE

anonymous creature
Guest
anonymous creature

yes it is

Imtiyaz Hussain Baba
Guest
Imtiyaz Hussain Baba

Hi

Rajendra Tupvihire
Guest
Rajendra Tupvihire

good article and explain very well

Stuck with a

Question Mark?

Have a doubt at 3 am? Our experts are available 24x7. Connect with a tutor instantly and get your concepts cleared in less than 3 steps.
toppr Code

chance to win a

study tour
to ISRO

Download the App

Watch lectures, practise questions and take tests on the go.

Get Question Papers of Last 10 Years

Which class are you in?
No thanks.